Clergy

mass2The Apostolic Episcopal Church is governed by Metropolitan Synod under the Primate (Presiding Bishop). Metropolitan Synod is recognized by the Statutes of the State of New York, Chapter 597 Laws of 1932, Article 3A, sections 50 to 59c. Membership of Metropolitan Synod is indicated thus * in the clergy list below. Bishops in the Apostolic Episcopal Church may, according to the ancient Eastern practice of our origins, use the Orthodox designation of Mar.

The length of service of each bishop in our communion is indicated by their year of consecration as given below. Clergy who are retired are listed only where they have chosen to continue to offer active ministry within the Church.

No member of clergy receives a stipend from the Apostolic Episcopal Church. Each meets not only his own expenses but also those of the central church, so far as he may be able. However, there is no obligatory financial contribution whatsoever. It follows that our clergy are not only to be found in a conventional parish setting, but may also express their religious vocations through following a suitable profession, as has always been acceptable to Anglicans in the past; included in this number are several teachers (including four of our Primates) and professional counselors.

>>Information about ordination and incardination in the Apostolic Episcopal Church

Succession of the Primates in the Apostolic Episcopal Church:

I. Mar John Emmanuel (The Most Revd. Arthur Wolfort Brooks)
19 November 1930 – 7 July 1948

II. Mar David I (The Most Revd. Wallace David de Ortega Maxey)
7 July 1948 – 7 November 1986*

III. Mar Alexander (The Most Revd. Nils Bertil Persson)
7 November 1986 – 28 February 1998

IV. Mar Timotheos III (The Most Revd. Francis Cajetan Spataro)
28 February 1998 – 5 February 2015

V. Mar Joannes Edmundus (The Most Revd. Edmond John Kersey de Polanie-Patrikios)
5 February 2015 –

*From 8 August 1976 until 7 November 1986 Mar David II (The Most Revd. Robert R. Ramm) served as Primate of the Apostolic Episcopal Catholic Church in collaboration with Mar David I.

Current clergy list:

Primate (Presiding Bishop) and Ecclesiastical Administrator of Metropolitan Synod
The Most Revd. E. John Kersey (Mar Joannes Edmundus) OCR, OA, STD, DD, DChr*
consecrated bishop in 2006; Primate 2015-
Titular Archbishop of Sardis; Catholicos of the West and British Patriarch
profile

Emeritus Primate
The Most Revd. Francis C. Spataro (Mar Timotheos III), OCR, OA, STD, DD*
consecrated bishop in 1992; Primate 1998-2015
profile

The United States of America:
The Province of the East
Archbishop
The Most Revd. Paul Lorentzen, OCR, STD*
consecrated bishop in 2014
Deputy to the Primate
profile

Latin America:
St Alban’s Church, Buenos Aires, Argentina
The Revd. Deacon M.R. Salguero, MSacTh

The Antilles
Missionary Archbishop (with seat at Barbados)
The Most Revd. Paget E.J. Mack, OCR, DD, OSBM
consecrated bishop in 1997
profile

Memory Eternal!
Please see this page devoted to our deceased clergy.

Lay Officers

Great Britain:
(Under the Primate)
Chancellor and Secretary of Metropolitan Synod
Dom A. Michael D.G. Walsh, OSB(SL), DLitt, ThD*

Continental Europe:
(Under the Primate)
Vice-Chancellor
Canon Professor Luca Scotto di Tella de’ Douglas di Castel di Ripa, DLitt, PhD
Honorary Canon
Canon Carlo Liviero Morini dei Morin

Latin America:
St Alban’s Church, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Lay Reader
Mr Edward Alexander Kesting